SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA  COUNTY OF TEHAMA
Superior Court of California County of Tehama
THE GREAT SEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
HOME CONTACT US Courthouse Directions and Hours of Operation FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS Employment Opportunities Site Map
THE GREAT SEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA  
Seal of California
General Information
Traffic
Criminal
Civil & Famil Law
Small Claims
Family Court Services
Probate Court
Juvenile
Jury Services
Calendars
Online Case Index
Self Help
Useful Links
Navigation
TEHAMA COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT -- Department Assignments 2013

To see cases set on the court's calendar, click here.

"Trials and Hearings" means that the time is open for assignment of any variety of hearing or trial, including jury trials.
  Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
Department 1
Red Bluff
Historic Courthouse
2nd Floor
10:00 Preliminary Hearings
Settlement Conferences
4:00 Civil Case Management Conferences
(Judge Garaventa)
1:30 Civil Law and Motion
Judge McGlynn and Judge Skillman (alternate weeks)
8:00 to 12:00 Short Set Hearings

PM is Dark
(Judge Garaventa)
All-Day Trials/Hearings

Civil Settlement Conferences
(1st Wednesday of every month)
(Judge Garaventa)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
(Judge Garaventa)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
(Judge Garaventa)
Department 2
Red Bluff Annex
2nd Floor
JJC=Juvenile Justice Center 1790 Walnut St.

8:00 Traffic
1:15 In Custody Arraignments
1:30 Traffic
Judge McGlynn and Judge Skillman (alternate weeks)
1:30 Preliminary Hearings
(Judge Garaventa)
Juvenile Calendar
1:00 Juvenile 600's
1:45 Juvenile Drug Court
2:00 Juvenile 300's
3:45 Truancy Court
(Judge McGlynn)
8:00 Misdemeanor Law and Motion
1:15 In Custody Arraignments
1:30 Trials/Hearings
(Judge McGlynn)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
1:15 In Custody Arraignments
(Judge McGlynn)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
11:00 In Custody Arraignments
(Judge McGlynn)
Department 3
Red Bluff Annex
First Floor
8:00 Felony Law and Motion
9:30 Drug Court
1:15 Felony Law and Motion
(Judge Bottke)
8:00 Felony Law and Motion
1:15 In Custody Arraignments
1:30 Family Law Settlement Conferences
(1st and 3rd Tuesdays Only)
(Judge Bottke)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
(Judge Bottke)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
(Judge Bottke)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
(Judge Bottke)
Department 4
Historic Courthouse
2nd Floor
Department 4
Dark each Monday

Dark on Tuesday if there is a Monday Holiday
8:00 Traffic Court Trials
10:30 Unlawful Detainers/Limited Civil
1:30 Small Claims
4:00 Juvenile Traffic
(Judge Skillman)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
(Judge Skillman)
9:00-11:00 Child Support Court
(Commissioner Hamlin)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
AM (9-12) @ JJC
PM (1:30-5) @ Dept. 4
(Judge Skillman)
All-Day Trials/Hearings
(Judge Skillman)
Effective September 3, 2013
John J. Garaventa, Presiding Judge • C. Todd Bottke, Assistant Presiding Judge
Matthew C. McGlynn, Judge • Jonathan W. Skillman, Judge